Your new design will be uploaded in:
...
Please contact Delivery Team on
0113 3200 750 if you have any queries.
X

Fulbourn Old Drift, Cambridge, CB1 9ND

Tel: 01223 508772

Email: office@bewickbridge.com

Bewick Bridge Community Primary School

Building Futures. Achieving Greatness.

Staff

Meet the staff at our school!

 

Job title

Name

Primary Roles and Responsibilities

Senior Leadership Team

Interim Headteacher

Headteacher

 

 

Alison Clarke

aclarke@bewickbridge.co.uk

 

 

Rebecca Simister

rsimister@bewickbridge.co.uk

Child Protection and Lead Designated Person (CP)

Prevent Lead

LAC Designated Teacher

Safeguarding

Finance and Resources Management

Personnel Management

Attendance Lead

Music Lead

Assistant Headteacher

James Richardson

jrichardson@bewickbridge.co.uk

Pupil Premium Lead

Assessment and Data Lead

Deputy Designated Person (CP)

Behaviour/Midday Supervisor Lead

Teaching assistant supervisor

IPC Lead

ICT and Computing Lead

SENDCo

Kim Gregory

SEND Support

Care around the Family

Interventions

1:1 Teaching assistants

Senior Teacher

Helen Thorpe

Year 5 teacher

RE and PSHE lead

Learning Environment Lead

 

 

Middle Leadership Team

Maths Subject Lead

James Richardson and Hayley Plater

Subject monitoring and development

English Subject Leads

Kate Lunt (KS1) and Tom Sapsford (KS2)

Subject  monitoring and development

IPC Co-ordinator

James Richardson

Subject monitoring and development

Personal Learning Goals

EYFS Lead

Sarah Kirkland

Monitoring provision and outcomes

 

 

EYFS

Reception Teacher (Dipper Class)

 Sarah Kirkland

Class Teacher

EYFS Phase Leader

Phonics Lead

EYFS Local Authority Moderator

Library Lead

Teaching Assistants

Maria Blandford-Chelkowski

Helen Sapsford (HLTA)

Supporting teaching and learning in the classrooms and through interventions.

 

 

Key Stage 1

Year 1 Teacher (Wrens Class)

Year 1 Teaching Assistant (Wrens Class) 

Niamh Murray

 

Cary Hooks 

Class Teacher



Year 1 Teacher (Robins Class)

 

Year 1 Teaching Assistant (Robins Class)

Sam Hulston

 

Dawn Cullum

Toni King

Class Teacher


Supporting teaching and learning in the Year 1 classrooms and through interventions.

Year 2 Teachers (Magpies Class)

Year 2 Teaching Assistant  (Magpies Class)

Hayley Plater

Grace Franckel

Sharon Green (HLTA)

 

Class Teacher

Class Teacher

Supporting teaching and learning in the classrooms and through interventions for Year 2 pupils.

 

 

Key Stage 2

Year 3 Teacher (Woodpeckers Class)

 

Year 3 Teaching Assistants (Woodpeckers Class)

Kate Lunt 

 

Helen McLachlan, Charlotte Woodruff,         Kerry Bunker (HLTA)

 

Class Teacher

 

Supporting teaching and learning in the classrooms and through interventions.
1:1 support - care and progress of that child in conjunction with other staff and family.

Year 4 Teacher (Goldcrests Class)

Year 4 Teaching Assistant (Goldcrests Class)

David Calle

 

David Ruby

Class Teacher
Spanish Teacher and MFL Lead

1:1 support and supporting teaching and learning in the classrooms and through interventions.

Year 4 Teacher (Herons Class)

Year 4 Teaching Assistant (Herons Class)

Angela Christie

 

Mary Dean

Class Teacher

 

Supporting teaching and learning in the classrooms and through interventions.

Year 5 Teachers (Lapwings Class)

Year 5 Teaching Assistant (Lapwings Class)

James Richardson & Helen Thorpe

 

Ruby Camper

Class Teachers

 

Supporting teaching and learning in the classrooms and through interventions.

Year 6 Teacher (Buzzards Class)


Year 6 Teaching Assistant (Buzzards Class)

Tom Sapsford 

 

Anara Barkybaeva

Class Teacher

Y6 Leader

Supporting teaching and learning in the classrooms and through interventions.

 

 

Whole School Support Staff

Music and RE - PPA cover

Amanda Brown, Matthew Bolton

PPA cover teacher

 

Non-teaching staff

Finance Officer

Sharon Murray

 

Administration Assistant

Daisy Genovese

 

Administration and Attendance Assistant

Emily Pope

 

Midday Supervisors

Ruby Camper (Senior Playtime Supervisor)

David Ruby

Michelle Brasnett

Helen McLachlan

Mary Dean

Toni King

Maria Blandford-Chelkowski

Paula Barham

Charlotte Woodruff

Organisation of Playground Equipment and supervision/ promotion of positive behaviours at lunchtime on the playground and dining hall.

ICT Technician

Provided by The ICT Service

Site Manager

Paul Plummer

Opening and Closing of school premises

Site management

Kitchen Staff

Provided by Dolce

Cleaning Staff

Provided by VHS Cleaning