Your new design will be uploaded in:
...
Please contact Delivery Team on
0113 3200 750 if you have any queries.
X

Fulbourn Old Drift, Cambridge, CB1 9ND

Tel: 01223 508772

Email: office@bewickbridge.com

Bewick Bridge Community Primary School

Building Futures. Achieving Greatness.

Staff

Meet the staff at our school!

 

Job title

Name

Primary Roles and Responsibilities

Senior Leadership Team

Headteacher

Rebecca Simister

rsimister@bewickbridge.co.uk

Child Protection and Lead Designated Person (CP)

Prevent Lead

LAC Designated Teacher

Safeguarding

Finance and Resources Management

Personnel Management

Attendance Lead

Music Lead

Assistant Headteacher

James Richardson

jrichardson@bewickbridge.co.uk

Y6 Leader

Maths Subject Lead

Assessment and Data Lead

Deputy Designated Person (CP)

Behaviour/Midday Supervisor Lead

Teaching assistant supervisor

IPC Lead

ICT and Computing Lead

Senior Teacher

Sarah Kirkland

EYFS Lead

Pupil Premium Lead

Phonics Lead

EAL Lead

EYFS Local Authority Moderator

Senior Teacher

Helen Thorpe

Year 5 teacher

Events Coordinator

RE, PSHE and SMSC lead

Learning Environment Lead

School Business Manager

Sharon Murray

Finance Manager inc. Sports and Pupil Premium

Supply and cover coordinator

Resources Management

Site management and buildings development

Safeguarding - Single Central Record

Clerk to Governors

 

 

Middle Leadership Team

SENDCo

Kim Gregory

SEND Support

Care around the Family

Interventions

1:1 Teaching assistants

Maths Subject Lead

James Richardson and Hayley Plater

Subject monitoring and development

English Subject Leads

Kate Lunt (KS1) and Tom Sapsford (KS2)

Subject  monitoring and development

IPC Co-ordinator

James Richardson

Subject monitoring and development

Personal Learning Goals

 

 

EYFS: Phase Leader - Sarah Kirkland

Reception Teacher (Dipper Class)

 Sarah Kirkland

Class Teacher

EYFS Phase Leader

Teaching Assistants

Maria Blandford-Chelkowsk

Helen Sapsford (HLTA)

Supporting teaching and learning in the classrooms and through interventions.

 

 

Key Stage 1

Year 1 Teacher (Wrens Class)

Year 1 Teaching Assistant (Wrens Class) 

Niamh Murray

 

Cary Hooks (1:1)

Class Teacher



Year 1 Teacher (Robins Class)

 

Year 1 Teaching Assistant 

Danelle Dunlop

 

Dawn Cullum

Class Teacher


Supporting teaching and learning in the Year 1 classrooms and through interventions.

Year 2 Teacher (Kingfisher Class)

Hayley Plater Class Teacher

Year 2 Teacher (Jays Class)

 

Year 2 Teaching Assistant 

Sam Hulston

 

Sharon Green (HLTA)

Class Teacher


Supporting teaching and learning in the classrooms and through interventions for Year 2 pupils.

 

 

Key Stage 2

Year 3 Teacher (Woodpecker Class)

 

Year 3 Teaching Assistants (Woodpecker Class)

Kate Lunt 

 

Helen McLachlan (1:1), Katie Neal (1:1), Charlotte Woodruff (1:1), Issy Hickford

 

Class Teacher

Supporting teaching and learning in the classrooms and through interventions.
1:1 support - care and progress of that child in conjunction with other staff and family.

Year 4 Teacher (Goldcrest Class)

Year 4 Teaching Assistant (Goldcrest Class)

David Calle

 

David Ruby

Class Teacher
Spanish Teacher and MFL Lead

 

1:1 support and supporting teaching and learning in the classrooms and through interventions.

Year 4 Teacher (Herons Class)

Year 4 Teaching Assistant (Herons Class)

Grace Franckel 

 

Mary Dean

Class Teacher

 

Supporting teaching and learning in the classrooms and through interventions.

Year 5 Teachers (Lapwings Class)

Year 5 Teaching Assistant (Lapwings Class)

James Richardson & Helen Mulligan

 

Ruby Camper

Class Teachers

 

Supporting teaching and learning in the classrooms and through interventions.

Year 6 Teacher (Buzzards Class)


Year 6 Teaching Assistants (Buzzards Class)

Tom Sapsford 

 

Kerry Bunker (HLTA), Miss Anara

Class Teacher

Supporting teaching and learning in the classrooms and through interventions.

 

 

Whole School Teaching Staff

Music and Art KS2

Helen Thorpe

Music and Art KS2 Teacher

Music and Art EYFS/ KS1

Amanda Brown

 Music and Art KS1 Teacher

 

Non-teaching staff

School Business Manager

Sharon Murray

 

Administration Assistant

Daisy Genovese

Administration

Midday Supervisors

Ruby Camper (Senior Playtime Supervisor)

David Ruby

Michelle Brasnett

Helen McLachlan

Mary Dean

Toni King

Maria Blandford-Chelkowski

Katie Neal

Organisation of Playground Equipment and supervision/ promotion of positive behaviours at lunchtime on the playground and dining hall.

ICT Technician

Provided by The ICT Service

Site Manager

Paul Plummer

Opening and Closing of school premises

Site management

Kitchen Staff

Provided by Dolche

Cleaning Staff

Provided by VHS Cleaning